Federal Government Ratchets Up Incandescent Lamp Phase Out

As the calendar turned to 2013, questions have emerged regarding the federal government ratcheting up the phase out of the incandescent lamp. Misconceptions and myth abound. Below is a summary of the facts.

What Does the Law Actually Say?

The Energy Independence and Security Act of 2007 (EISA) was signed into law by President George W. Bush on December 19, 2007.

Section 321. Efficient Light Bulbs established lighting energy efficiency for a ‘general service incandescent lamp.’

This term is used to defined a “standard incandescent or halogen type lamp” that

  1. is intended for general service applications;
  2. has a medium screw base;
  3. has a lumen range of not less than 310 lumens and not more than 2,600 lumens;
  4. and is capable of being operated at a voltage range at least partially within 110 and 130 volts.

The section then goes into a number of exclusions, including:

  • an appliance lamp.
  • a rough service lamp.
  • a 3-way incandescent lamp.

Section 321 goes on to differentiate between a regular general service incandescent lamp and one with a modified spectrum.

Section 321 then goes on to make various amendments to the Energy Policy and Conservation Act (42 U.S.C. 6295). One amendment introduces “general service incandescent lamps” to the coverage of the Act.

Read more…

Leave a Reply